30 October 2009

Short Interview with Mr. Timo Kranz a.k.a TKY

Last night I was online on my facebook, and saw Timo Kranz is online also, at first I just want to chat with him, but I got an idea to interview him. Since he is the world fingerboard champion 2009 :)

he's a great person and really love skateboard and fingerboard so much. here is my chat or maybe an interview with him. (mind us for our English, we are not English speaking people ;p)

Me : yo Timo :D whats up
Me : 1 quest,, i kept wondering..what is ASI stands for :D:D
Hi, yeah i should do a translation at the asi-berlin.de site ... it has differten meanings, "alles-schön-in-berlin" means everythings fine in berlin! thats one of a few meanings, or anonymus-skateboarder-in-berlin in an other...

Me : aaahhh,,,okay :D
i bet everything are nice in berlin, :p
Me :ahh,, i got an idea,, since we are both online, do you mind i do a small interview with you
to put in Indonesian Fingerboarding site and FBweekly ? :D

TKY : yep. asi-berlin could have different meanings... right now the weather sucks in berlin! Yeah, for sure, i would´like to do this!!

Me : great :)
hopefully the connection not bad :D:D
lets start..

Interview with mr. TKY

Me : first thing first as always, basic infos ?
TKY : Hi, my name ist Timo Kranz, i´m 32 years old, live in Berlin Germany, start skateboarding over 20 years ago and real fingerboarding since the first techdecks came out, i think this was in 99!

Me : so, its been 10 years. :) so your first fingerboard is tech deck ?do you still remember what was the graphic ?
TKY : Yep 10 years now! Now the first ones were these key-cain boards they used to have in the late 80s and 90s, but these were hard to get! No i don´t remember the first tech-deck graphics, but must be from the first serie, they put on the market!

Me : so it can be said that you were there when the start of fingerboard (or we call it now professional fingerboard as a sport) in Germany ? as we can say the birthplace of fingerboard :)
how did it felt, the first time you know fingerboarding is evolving ? the establishment of wood deck, real wheels.
TKY : Yeah, i follow it since the beginning! At the time the techdecks came out, we´re all totally hyped, and start building ramps and learn all the tricks. But because of the reason, i´m from a very little village in the middle of germanny, after a while, a year or two later,withe now media, internet or any fingerboard scene somewhere (that´s what we thought), my frinend and i felt lonely with what we´re doning! I raelly thought, i´m the only fingerboarder on the world! And we give it up...! Since, i was for the first time in Berlin, i got an flyer from blackriver in a skateshop, and i was like "wtf"!! and the fingerboard-posion got reinjectet again... then it all really srarted for me!

Me : same as I felt when I started back then, felt like I'm the only one who play :p
TKY : Yeah, God save the internet & and the scene!

Me : back to personal question, what is TKY stands for ?
TKY : I think Martin Winkler invented it after a crasy night, means Timo-Kill-Yourself!

Me : ahh,,i thought Y is your very last name :p
Me : what have you accomplish with fingerboarding, and what haven't yet ?
TKY : Thats a hard one... A main thing is, that my parents a happy now with what i´m doinig - wasen´t allways like that! Things like "Stopp skating and fingerboarding, and get a rael job, you´ll never earn money and get repect with this..." We´re over this now! The other thing is to help fingerboarding getting more respect, and to show people what´s it´s all about, and try to get people into skateboarding and fingerboarding!

Me : what is the specials trick that u always do, what are they called ? some kind of handstand ?
TKY : I´ve got a few speciall ones! What i´ll allways try it to imitate skateboarding, so one of the move sould be a normal handplant or you can call it "miller flip" to, like Ernie did, and the other one is to catch and balanc your board with your thumb, run and jumb on the board again, called "the sweeper"!

Me : this one is an "if" question,,if you were not getting yourself into fingerboarding and skateboaring, what is Timo Kranz would be like in your own point of view..
TKY : Oh thats a tough one a again! I really didn´t know what will happebed in my life if skateboarding didn´t stepped in! you know a skate since i´m eight! so didn´t know me without it raelly much...

Me : hehe skateboard for life :D

Me : 1 final words for all fingerboarders out there, to Indonesian Fingerboarding scene maybe..
TKY : Do what you like to do, never follow, and also try do check out the bigger boards as well! Thanks for interview! Greets to indonesia, like to come visit your country!

Thank you Mr. Timo Kranz ... :)
Go Fingerboard..


Relativity 2

Well, as some of you may know, I have been in the process of producing a full length fingerboard dvd for the past 4-5 months. After a lot of hard work by everyone involved, the dvd is finally done. You can find the video on Flatface, and eventually on Blackriver. The dvd will be $15 USD, and will include over an hour and a half of pure fingerboarding. The dvd isn't just tricks of people sitting at desks, it has a lot of footage from meetups as well as a variety of riders and styles.



And to those who will probably view it as shameless self promotion, that is not the case. I'm not trying to self promote, but it's something I have worked extremely hard on and I'm proud of it. Everyone in the video has also put forth a lot of effort, and I think they deserve some recognition.

Editorial: What is your Favorite Part about Fingerboarding?

To me, I have two favorite things about fingerboarding. The first, is just plain fingerboarding. It's pretty much my version of meditation. If I am stressed out or bored, I can use fingerboarding as an outlet. The second is the social aspect surrounding fingerboarding. I have had the pleasure of meeting so many amazing people from around the world just because we share the same passion for a miniature skateboard! Edit: I found an interview of Rodney Mullen that sums up my own experience with fingerboarding lol. What he talks about holds true in any medium.

What is your favorite part about fingerboarding? Why do you fingerboard?

P.S. Anonymous comments have been enabled. Please refrain from using crude language!


29 October 2009

A trip to Turkey 2004 video

This trip to Turkey is from 2004. It is like a timewarp of 5 years..
A lot of people were not even fingerboarding five years ago. :-D

A clip from Sweden

Sweden has its first fingerboard-cup-series at the moment with the first stop in the city of Stockholm. Here is a nice clip from the contest!
Thanks to Corky for the information and for making the contests possible.
Make sure to check out the other two contests!

Here are the results! Congratulations to everyone:

1: Daniel Lindqvist, Västerås
2: Tim Rickeskär, Valbo
3: Fredrik Henningsson, Uppsala

The Complete list and more information can be found on following webpage in swedish ;-)

No thanks to the scandinavian skateboard-websites not daring to post a simple flyer of this event. (Worse, taking a posted flyer off the page again because a few narrowminded kids started hating on fingerboarding in their comments) ;-) hahaha.
Hating on fingerboarding shows they do not understand the spirit of skateboarding, but maybe one day they will :-D

The clip:

27 October 2009

News from Kikz

Hello! I have received a letter from Kikz Fingerboards!
Let's look at their news!

On the last 2 weeks I've been dealing with the team that will be the sponsorizada

by Kikz and im finally closed my 10 sponsored riders. I hope in the near future

support and sponsor a few more riders and I wish to thank all applications!

A special thanks to all the guys who represent Kikz.

More details on www.kikz-fingerboards.com/team.html

It is already into production the new variation of the current mold (kz.a1) consisting

in lower kiks and a stronger concave. In that way Kikz increases is offer for 2 models

(kz.a1 and kz.a2), not yet decided whether to be with the rounded edges or slightly

rounded off. Here lies the challenge to leave me your feedback about this last detail.


26 October 2009

Fingerboarding goes Mainstream (Indonesia)

A teenage television show called "Planet Remaja" (ANTV) decided to feature Fingerboard Indonesia in their show. They did an Interview and shoot some footage of us fingerboarding while meet up at deadboy ltd shop.

Below are some pictures. If I get the footage, I will post it here on FBWeekly also later on.

Labels: , ,

FingerboardTV new issue

It's in iTunes too. KlickThisLinkDude.

Pictures from the meetup in Szech Republic

Szech fingerboarder "DRspeak" who was organizing the meetup send us a link with pictures from the session.

You will find the pictures her: http://www.fingerboarding.cz/?p=1118